Full name: Kenneth Arnold Chesney

Birthdate: March 26, 1968

Birthplace: Luttrell, TN

Nickname: Bubba, or the short form 'Buh'; name given to him by his sister.

Parents: David Chesney, an elementary school teacher and Karen Chandler, who co-owns a beauty salon.

Sibling: Younger sister, Jennifer Chandler

Label: BNA

Musical Family: His mother and her twin sister Sharon were regulars on an East Tennessee gospel radio show.

Fav Movie: Forrest Gump

Fav Book: The Firm

Fav TV Show: Friends

Fav Color: Blue

Fav Foods: Macaroni and tomatoes, fried potatoes, peanut butter, ice cream, his mom's vegetable soup and corn bread.

Influences: Keith Whitley, George Strait, Trisha Yearwood, Shelby Lynne, Alan Jackson, Phil Collins, Elvis Presley

Fav Sports: Football, Baseball, NASCAR races.

Fav Teams: University of Tennessee Volunteers, Chicago Cubs, Atlanta Braves, LA Dodgers.



Thanks to Country Weekly for contributing to this sheet.

Home